Meet our 2019 'Rising Stars'

Fairview physicians and partners account for half of the Mpls.St. Paul Magazine list

Mpls.St. Paul Magazine has released its 2019 “Rising Stars” list, which includes 180 providers from Fairview, HealthEast, University of Minnesota Physicians, and independent clinics that are part of our provider network. Physicians from our health care system comprise nearly half of those honored.

The list highlights exceptional physicians who've been practicing in their specialty for 10 years or less. Each physician was nominated by his or her peers and evaluated on factors including professional achievement, review by an expert physician panel, and their disciplinary history. 

“We’re very proud of these physicians and this honor they have earned,” said Mark Welton, MD, Fairview's Chief Medical Officer. “Their talent, compassion, and commitment are very important to our collective work of delivering upon our mission for our patients and becoming one of the top 10 health care systems in the country.”

“Congratulations to each of our physicians who have received the Rising Star award,” said Badrinath Konety, MD, CEO of University of Minnesota Physicians. “This recognition is a tribute to these talented physicians, our entire system, and the great care our people provide every single day to our patients.”

Below is the list of physicians who’ve received the “Rising Stars” distinction:

Adoption Medicine 
Judith Eckerle

Anesthesiology

Matthew Armfield
Jakob Guenther
Jacob Lee Hutchins
Julia Weinkauf

Cardiology

Abdi Jama
Brian Joy
Aura Sanchez Mejia
Nathan Rodgers

Colon & Rectal Surgery

Janet Lee

Critical Care

Miriam Shapiro

Dermatology
 
Rehana Ahmed-Saucedo
Christina Boull
Marisa Chapman
Bethany Cook
Ronda Farah
Kevin Gaddis
Gregory Hannon
Holly Hanson
Jozef Lazar
Bailey Lee
Adam Mattox
Daniel Miller
Jessica Morrell
Margareth Pierre-Louis
Erika Reid
Todd Seelhammer

Amanda Tschetter
Lydia Turnbull
Karl Vance

Emergency Medicine 

Jennifer Englund
Jonathan Strutt

Endocrinology

Anne Bantle
Muna Sunni

Family Medicine

Peter Dahlstrom
Kathryn Freeman
James Hougas, III
Susan Pleasants
Cherilyn Wicks

Gastroenterology
 
Nabeel Azeem
Justin Howard
Catherine Larson-Nath
Nicholas Lim
Eugenia Shmidt
Guru Trikudanathan
Byron Vaughn
Kimberly Viskocil

Genetics and Metabolism

Timothy Moss

Gynecologic Oncology

Britt Erickson
Jessica Thomes Pepin
Colleen Rivard

Hematology

Katherine Chang
Marshall Mazepa
Robin Williams

Infectious Disease

Archana Bhaskaran
Jaime Green
Elizabeth Swanson

Internal Medicine

Briar Duffy
Brian Hansen
Jonathan Hovda
Ryan Kelly
Mary Logeais
Brian Muthyala
Jill Bowman Peterson
Britta Sundquist
Bernard Trappey

Maternal/Fetal Medicine

Katherine Marie Jacobs

Nephrology
 
Carl Dean
Sarah Elfering
Daniel Keys
Alec Otteman
Katti Woerner

Neurology

Amy Catalfamo
Natalia Dorland
William Frank Schmalstieg
Tacjana Friday
Kristen Kelly-Williams
Shelly Larson-Peters
Pezhman Roohani
Jessica Stulc
Erika Wexler

Neurosurgery

Kristen Jones

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Leigh Berven Koidahl
Lauren Callahan
David Clay
Georgina Greil
Rachel Harris
Jonathon Jaqua
Meredith Kasbohm
Kellie Lease Stecher
Anna Masters
Kimberly Naruko-Stewart
Amanda Olson
Robin Ou-Yang
Caroline Picone Haakenson
Matthew Palmer
Erin Stevens

Oncology

Heather Beckwith
Raina Ferzoco
Nisha Jacobs
Samith Kochuparambil

Ophthalmology

Meredith S. Baker
Alla Kelly
Collin McClelland
John O'Neill
Joshua Olson
Michael Page
Sasha Strul
George Wandling
David Wilkin Parke, III

Orthopedic Surgery

Adam Bakker
Scott Holthusen
Amy Moeller
Erik Peterson
Jeffrey Seybold
Jack Skendzel

Otolaryngology
 
Jennifer Hsia
Luke Jakubowski
Sobia Khaja
Michelle Naylor
Justin Wudel

Palliative Care

Annette Nijjar

Pathology
 
Michael Linden
Paari Murugan

Pediatrics 

Lara Al-Ejeilat
Micah Berman
Elsa Fiebiger
Naomi Goloff
Laura Hagemeyer
Krista Hagen
Janet Rae Hume
Calley Lidle
Shannon Nolan
Kathleen Sadak
Megan Stalpes
Paul Wratkowski
Amy Wudel

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Sofia Lyford-Pike

Plastic Surgery
 
Stephanie Lee Peng

Psychiatry

Jessica Cici
Christopher Erickson
Katharine Nelson

Pulmonology

Roy Cho
Nathaniel Gaeckle
Umesh Goswami
Erica Kuhlmann
Helena Molero-Ramirez
Kathryn Pendleton  
Laurel Stephenson
Andrew Wilson

Radiation Oncology

Christopher Wilke

Radiology

Peter Busselberg
Anil Chauhan
Kelly Dietz
Siobhan Flanagan
Joseph Gill
Noelle Hoven
Franklin Liu
Lucas Ludeman
Trisha Prescott
Matthew Rischall
Paul Robert Carolan
Benjamin Spilseth
Takashi Takahashi
Daniel Thompson
Jonathan Williams
Shamar Young

Rheumatology

Danielle Bullock

Sports Medicine

David Jewison
Brent Warner

Surgery – General

Jeffrey Borut
Kourtney Lynn Kemp
Corey Stennes
Sara Wildenberg

Thoracic Surgery

Madhuri Rao
Matthew Soule

Transplant Surgery 

Varvara Kirchner

Urology

Stephen Bennett
Michael Borofsky
Cynthia Fok
Mikhail Regelman

Related Articles

June 27, 2019 Mpls.St. Paul Magazine names finalists for 2019 Outstanding Nurses 18 Fairview nurses are in the running